Accident Beechcraft A36 Bonanza N1525G, Friday 17 June 1994
ASN logo

Date:Friday 17 June 1994
Time:10:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N1525G
MSN: E-2462
Year of manufacture:1988
Total airframe hrs:1260 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-550-B(6)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Brainerd, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lincoln Airport, NE (LNK)
Destination airport:Brainerd Lakes Regional Airport, MN (BRD/KBRD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On June 17, 1994, about 1055 central daylight time, a Beech A-36, N1525G, operated by the owner/pilot, impacted terrain in Brainerd, Minnesota, during a missed approach to runway 23. The airplane was destroyed. The certificated private pilot and two passengers were fatally injured. The remaining passenger was seriously injured. Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed and an instrument flight rules (IFR) flight plan was filed. The personal flight departed from Lincoln, Nebraska, at 0825 and was en route to Brainerd. The flight was conducted under 14 CFR 91.

THE AIRPLANE WAS ON AN IFR FLIGHT PLAN. PRIOR TO THE APPROACH, THE PILOT TOLD ATC THAT HE 'NEEDED ALL THE HELP I CAN GET. I'M KIND OF NEW AT THIS.' HE WAS THEN CLEARED TO DESCEND AND BEGAN RECEIVING RADAR VECTORS FOR THE ILS APPROACH. THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO HEAD TOWARDS A NEARBY VOR AFTER BEING VECTORED TO THE LOCALIZER COURSE. THE PILOT RADIOED THAT HE WAS NOT ON THE LOCALIZER AND REQUESTED ASSISTANCE. ATC PROVIDED ANOTHER VECTOR AND CLEARED THE AIRPLANE FOR THE APPROACH. THE AIRPLANE INTERCEPTED THE LOCALIZER AND THEN DISAPPEARED FROM RADAR. RADIO COMMUNICATION WAS LOST AFTER THE PILOT DECLARED A MISSED APPROACH. THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED TERRAIN SOUTH OF THE AIRPORT. THE PILOT HAD RECEIVED HIS INSTRUMENT RATING 6 MONTHS BEFORE THE ACCIDENT. SEVERAL PROCEDURES SPECIFIED IN THE ATC HANDBOOK WERE NOT FOLLOWED BY THE CONTROLLER. AFTER THE PILOT INITIALLY BEGAN TO STRAY FROM THE LOCALIZER COURSE, HE WAS NOT INFORMED OF HIS POSITION RELATIVE TO THE LOCALIZER, NOR WAS AN INQUIRY MADE AS TO THE PILOT'S INTENTIONS. IN ADDITION, THE VECTOR PROVIDED TO INTERCEPT THE LOCALIZER COURSE RESULTED IN AN INTERCEPT ANGLE OF 40 DEG; THE ATC HANDBOOK STIPULATES A MAXIMUM INTERCEPT ANGLE OF 30 DEG.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO FOLLOW THE PUBLISHED MISSED APPROACH PROCEDURE, AND HIS FAILURE TO OBTAIN AND/OR MAINTAIN ADEQUATE ALTITUDE TO AVOID COLLISION WITH THE TERRAIN. FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE PILOT'S LACK OF INSTRUMENT FLYING EXPERIENCE, AND THE CONTROLLER'S FAILURE TO FOLLOW STANDARD PROCEDURES AND TO PROVIDE MORE COMPLETE AND HELPFUL GUIDANCE TO THE INEXPERIENCED PILOT DURING THE APPROACH.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO94FA103
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001206X01446

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 May 2010 N36GG Craig and Lucy Davisson Partnership 2300 block of 120th Street about 10 miles north of Winterset, IA min

Images:

Photo: NTSB