Accident Beechcraft A36 Bonanza N23684, Friday 1 July 1983
ASN logo

Date:Friday 1 July 1983
Time:18:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Acorn Resources
Registration: N23684
MSN: E1207
Total airframe hrs:1329 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-BA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Enid, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Monroe, LA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PRIOR TO TAKEOFF THE PLT WAS ADVISED THE WINDS WERE FROM 180 DEG AT 20 KTS GUSTING TO 27 KTS. DURING TAKEOFF FROM RWY 17THE PLT ADVISED THE TOWER THAT HE WAS 'BRINGING IT AROUND TO LAND ON 30.' WHEN ASKED IF HE WAS EXPERIENCING ANY DIFFICULTIES THE PLT REPLIED NEGATIVE. THE CONTROL TOWER OPERATOR REPORTED THAT THE LEFT WING DROPPED 90 DEGS & CAME BACK UP BEFORE THE ACFT NOSED INTO THE GROUND. THE ACFT IMPACTED THE GROUND IN A STEEP NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE ABOUT 1,000 FTSHORT OF THE APPROACH END OF RWY 30. THE COCKPIT DOOR WAS FOUND SEPARATED FROM THE FUSELAGE. THE DOOR HANDLE WAS POSITIONED SHORT OF THE DETENT. THE OVERHEAD LATCHING HOOK WAS NOT DEFORMED. THE BOTTOM PIN WAS RETRACTED MORE THAN 3/8THS INCH. THE AFT LATCHING PINS WERE ONLY PARTIALLY EXTENDED. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X43725