Accident Beechcraft A36 Bonanza N136BS, Friday 27 September 1985
ASN logo

Date:Friday 27 September 1985
Time:13:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Gerald Brandt
Registration: N136BS
MSN: E-1725
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-BB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lafayette, GA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Atlanta, GA
Destination airport:Chicago, IL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT CRASHED IN A TRAILER PARKING LOT AFTER A STEEP LEFT TURN & UNCONTROLLED DESCENT. THE ACFT IMPACTED THE GROUND IN A NOSE LOW ATTITUDE. THE RT WING HAD STRUCK A PARKED TRAILER PRIOR TO THE NOSE STRIKING THE GROUND. THE ACC OCCURRED ABOUT 1/4 MILE FROM THE APPROACH END OF RWY 02 AT BARWICK/LAFAYETTE ARPT. THE ACFT WAS DESTROYED BY THE IMPACT & POST CRASH FIRE CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X37687