Accident Beechcraft A36 Bonanza N333RS, Wednesday 18 June 1986
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 18 June 1986
Time:17:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N333RS
MSN: E-849
Total airframe hrs:1832 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-BA(12)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mosquero, NM -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Yates, NM
Destination airport:Albert, NM
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED FLYING AT LOW ALTITUDE WHEN IT PITCHED UP AT A STEEP ANGLE, CLIMBED ABOUT 400 FT, ROLLED OFF ON LEFT WING, DESCENDED INTO THE GROUND, EXPLODED AND BURNED. POST ACCIDENT EXAM REVEALED THE LANDING GEAR WAS RETRACTED BUT THE FLAPS WERE EXTENDED 12 DEGREES. NO EVIDENCE OF AIRFRAME, ENGINE, PROP, FLIGHT CONTROL, OR SYSTEM FAILURE WAS FOUND. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X33822