Accident Beechcraft A36 Bonanza N324CB, Saturday 1 June 1991
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 June 1991
Time:16:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Sound-craft Systems, Inc.
Registration: N324CB
MSN: E-1104
Total airframe hrs:2076 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-BB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lakeview, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hot Springs, AR (KHOT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE MADE ONE PASS OVER THE PRIVATE STRIP WHERE IT WAS TO LAND AND THEN ENTERED WHAT WITNESSES DESCRIBED AS A MODIFIED LEFT TRAFFIC PATTERN. ON EXTENDED BASE, ABOUT 1.5 MILES FROM THE RUNWAY THRESHOLD, THE AIRPLANE STRUCK HIGH TENSION LINES AT ABOUT 100 FEET AGL. AT THE TIME OF THE WIRE STRIKE, THE PILOT WAS FLYING DOWN A RIVER. THE AIRPLANE SUBSEQUENTLY IMPACTED THE GROUND VERTICALLY AND AN INTENSE POST-CRASH FIRE ERUPTED SHORTLY AFTER IMPACT. THERE WERE FOUR AIRPORTS WITHIN A FIVE MILE RADIUS OF THE POWER LINE, AND THE LINES WERE NOT MARKED. THE PILOT WAS FAMILIAR WITH THE LOCAL AREA AND THE LANDING STRIP.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER VISUAL APPROACH, AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AN ADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT FOR OBSTRUCTIONS. FACTORS WERE THE UNMARKED POWER LINES

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW91FA088
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW91FA088

Location