Accident Beechcraft A36 Bonanza N262C, Saturday 24 December 1988
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 December 1988
Time:13:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Flying Construction
Registration: N262C
MSN: E-1650
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:CONTINENTAL I0-520-BB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bridgeport, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Burlington, VT (BVT)
Destination airport:Laconia, NH
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
TWICE PRIOR TO BEING ESTABLISHED ON FINAL THE PILOT WAS ASKED IF HE WAS GETTING PROPER INDICATIONS FOR THE APPROACH TO LAND. CONTACT WAS SUBSEQUENTLY LOST WHILE THE PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING TO MAKE AN ILS APPROACH TO RUNWAY 06 AT BRIDGEPORT. THE AIRCRAFT WAS FOUND IN THE WATER JANUARY 3, 1989. THE PILOT WAS REMOVED FROM THE WRECKAGE BY DIVERS, BUT THE AIRCRAFT WAS NOT RECOVERED. THE WRECKAGE WAS 1 1/2 MILES OFF THE RWY'S END, 1500-2000 FT RT OF CENTERLINE. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X27487