Accident Beechcraft A33 N9367Y, Thursday 2 April 1992
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 2 April 1992
Time:21:54 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A33
Owner/operator:Desmet, Jeffrey G.
Registration: N9367Y
MSN: CD-262
Total airframe hrs:4686 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-BA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Paradise, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE 60 HOUR STUDENT PILOT HAD A TOTAL OF 25 HOURS IN TYPE, ALL OF WHICH WERE DUAL. WITH HIS CURRENT FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR THE STUDENT RETURNED TO THEIR HOME BASE AIRPORT TO PERFORM A PREARRANGED GO-AROUND TO FINALIZE THEIR DUAL PERIOD FOR THE EVENING. AFTER THE APPROACH TO THE RUNWAY, THE INSTRUCTOR CALLED FOR THE GO-AROUND. AFTER THE CLIMB WAS ESTABLISHED AT ABOUT 500 FEET AGL HE CALLED FOR THE COWL FLAPS TO BE OPENED, AND MOMENTS LATER THE ENGINE SUDDENLY AND WITHOUT WARNING QUIT. THE INSTRUCTOR SAID THAT AFTER THE ENGINE QUIT THE STUDENT PULLED THE CONTROL YOKE ALL THE WAY BACK AND THE AIRCRAFT ENTERED A DEEP STALL. THE AIRPLANE HAD BEEN MODIFIED TO ACCOMMODATE AN ENGINE WITH MORE HORSE POWER WHICH REQUIRED THE INSTALLATION OF COWL FLAPS. THE FAA APPROVED STC MODIFICATION DRAWINGS REQUIRED THE PUSH-PULL CONTROL FOR THE COWL FLAPS TO BE LOCATED TO THE LEFT OF THE THROTTLE CONSOLE ON A SEPARATE SWITCH PANEL. THE ACTUAL LOCATION OF THAT CONTROL IN THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE WAS FOUND TO THE RIGHT OF THE THROTTLE BELOW THE PROPELLER CONTROL AND NEXT TO

Probable Cause: THE STUDENT PILOT'S INADVERTENT USE OF THE MIXTURE CONTROL INSTEAD OF THE COWL FLAPS AT A CRITICAL PHASE OF FLIGHT, HIS MISUSE OF THE FLIGHT CONTROLS AFTER THE ENGINE FAILURE AND THE INSTRUCTOR'S INADEQUATE SUPERVISION OF THE STUDENT. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE NON STANDARD LOCATION OF THE COWL FLAP PUSH PULL CONTROL, DUE TO AN IMPROPER AIRCRAFT MODIFICATION, THE DARK NIGHT LIGHT CONDITIONS WHICH IMPAIRED THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTORS ABILITY TO MONITOR THE STUDENT COCKPIT CONTROL MANIPULATIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX92FA161
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX92FA161

Location