Accident Beechcraft A24R Sierra N24639, Monday 11 October 1982
ASN logo

Date:Monday 11 October 1982
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A24R Sierra
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N24639
MSN: MC141
Total airframe hrs:1419 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-A1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lansing, MI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ionia, MI
Destination airport:Ionia, MI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES OBSERVED THE ACFT FLYING IN AN EASTERLY DIRECTION, LEVEL BUT IN A SLIGHTLY DESCENDING FLIGHT PATH. NO SMOKE, FLAME OR PARTS FALLING FROM THE ACFT WERE OBSERVED. THE ENG SOUND WAS STEADY & LOUD. THE DESCENT CONTINUED AT A SHALLOW ANGLE UNTIL IMPACT. NO PRE-IMPACT AIRFRAME OR ENG MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE FOUND. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X04425