Accident Beechcraft A23 N3578R, Wednesday 21 July 1993
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 21 July 1993
Time:19:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A23
Owner/operator:Arnold E. Swanson
Registration: N3578R
MSN: M-758
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-346A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Boyceville, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES REPORTED SEEING THE AIRPLANE TOUCHDOWN PAST MID-POINT OF THE RUNWAY AT A HIGH SPEED. JUST PRIOR TO REACHING THE END OF THE RUNWAY, THEY RECALLED HEARING THE ENGINE SPEED UP AND SEEING THE AIRPLANE LIFTOFF. THE AIRPLANE THEN STRUCK A PICKUP TRUCK TRAVELING ON THE NEARBY PERIMETER ROAD, BOUNCED OFF THE PICKUP AND STRUCK TERRAIN. THE AIRPLANE IMMEDIATELY CAUGHT FIRE. THE WITNESSES SAW THE PILOT WALK OUT OF THE FLAMES AND COLLAPSE. THE PILOT TOLD ONE WITNESS 'I CAME IN TOO FAST AND RAN OUT OF RUNWAY.'

Probable Cause: the failure of the pilot to attain the proper touchdown point, and his failure to perform a go-around.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93LA269
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93LA269

Location