Accident Mitchell T10 unreg., Friday 4 November 1983
ASN logo

Date:Friday 4 November 1983
Time:14:00
Type:Mitchell T10
Owner/operator:private
Registration: unreg.
MSN: T1034
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sparks, NV -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
GROUND WITNESSES OBSERVED THE ULTRALIGHT VEHICLE IN STRAIGHT & LEVEL flight. ACCORDING TO THEM, THE VEHICLE BEGAN A PITCH OSCILLATION, THEN WENT INTO A STEEP, RIGHT DESCENDING SPIRAL UNTIL IT STRUCK THE GROUND. ANOTHER PLT, WHO WAS FLYING IN THE VICINITY REPORTED THAT THE WIND WAS CALM & THE WAS NO TURBULENCE. DURING THE INVESTIGATION, NO PREIMPACT, MECHANICL MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE WAS FOUND. THE OWNER THOUGHT THAT THE STUDENT'S FOOT MIGHT HAVE BECAME 'HOOKED' BETWEEN HIS RIGHT RUDDER PEDAL & PART OF THE VEHICLES STRUCTURE. HOWEVER, THIS WAS NOT VERTIFIED. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X45102