Accident Miller SPECIAL JM-2 N74M, Friday 15 September 1989
ASN logo

Date:Friday 15 September 1989
Time:13:00
Type:Miller SPECIAL JM-2
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N74M
MSN: M102
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Reno, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING AN AIR RACE, WITNESSES REPORT THAT THE AIRPLANE FLEW THROUGH A DUST DEVIL PRIOR TO THE AIRPLANE BREAKING APART. THE DUST DEVIL WAS OBSERVED JUST OUTSIDE THE RACE COURSE ON THE PREVIOUS LAP BY ANOTHER PILOT. DUST DEVILS WERE REPORTED IN THE AREA THROUGHOUT THE DAY PRIOR TO THE RACE. THE AIRPLANES WERE ESTIMATED TO BE FLYING AT 250 MPH AT THE TIME. CAUSE: STRUCTURAL FAILURE WHEN DESIGN STRESS LIMITS WERE EXCEEDED AFTER ENCOUNTERING HAZARDOUS METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS.

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X29502