Accident Condor Aero Shoestring N47CL, Sunday 24 April 1988
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 24 April 1988
Time:16:00
Type:Condor Aero Shoestring
Owner/operator:Jonathan Woodner
Registration: N47CL
MSN: CL102
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Gaithersburg, MD -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gaithersburg, MD (GAI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO WITNESSES, THE PLT MADE SEVERAL TAKEOFFS AND LANDINGS PRIOR TO DEPARTING THE AIRPORT AREA. THE ACFT WAS NEXT SEEN AT AN ALT OF APRX 300 FT AGL OVER A LAND-FILL APRX 2 MILES FROM THE ARPT. THE ACFT ENTERED A 360 DEG TURN WITH 60 DEGS BANK. THE PLT THEN MADE A BARREL ROLL FOLLOWED BY A LEFT WING OVER. THE WITNESS STATED HE SAW THE WING FLUTTER AND THE ACFT ENTERED A STEEP NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE PRIOR TO CONTACTING THE TREES AND TERRAIN. CAUSE: THE PILOT INPROPERLY PERFORMING AEROBATICS WITHOUT SUFFICIENT ALTITUDE TO COMPLETE A RECOVERY.

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X25410