Accident Lake LA-4-200EP Buccaneer N8521Z, Wednesday 12 April 1989
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 12 April 1989
Time:10:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic LA4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lake LA-4-200EP Buccaneer
Owner/operator:Lake Aircraft
Registration: N8521Z
MSN: 1093
Total airframe hrs:600 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-A1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bellevue, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Renton, WA (RNT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE INSTRUCTOR PLT (CFI) HAD BEEN TRAINING THE STUDENT, WHO WAS A CERTIFICATED PLT, BUT NOT SEAPLANE RATED. WITNESSES RPRTD THAT AS THE ACFT DEPARTED LAKE SAMMAMISH, THE ENG MADE UNUSUAL SOUNDS, THEN IT BECAME SILENT. ONE WITNESS RPRTD HESAW THE AIRPLANE SPINNING IN A FLAT ATTITUDE. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE, BUT DURING A TEST, THE SPARK PLUGS WOULD NOT FIRE CONTINUOUSLY AT THE MIMIMUM ALLOWABLE OPERATIONAL PRESSURE. THE ACFT HAD BEEN EQUIPPED WITH AN EXTENDED PROPELLER HUB IN ACCORDANCE WITH STC #SA4NE. THIS MODIFICATION EXTENDED THE PROPELLER REARWARD BY 4 INCHES. THE ACFT HAD FLOWN 255 HRS SINCE IT WAS LAST INSPECTED. CAUSE: LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR AN UNDETERMINED REASON AND FAILURE OF THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT (CFI) TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT, WHICH RESULTED IN A STALL/SPIN.

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X28199