Accident Lake LA-4-200 Buccaneer N2708P, Thursday 29 July 1982
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 29 July 1982
Time:22:54
Type:Silhouette image of generic LA4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lake LA-4-200 Buccaneer
Owner/operator:Lau-Te-Wah Corporation
Registration: N2708P
MSN: 903
Total airframe hrs:292 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ketchikan Intl., AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ketchikan Intl., AK
Destination airport:Metlakatla, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DEPARTING UNDER A SPECIAL VFR CLEARANCE, THE ACFT ENTERED IMC WITHIN A PERIOD OF APPROXIMATELY 15 SECS AFTER TAKEOFF. THE ACFT STRUCK TREES & THE GROUND APPROXIMATELY 2 MI SOUTH OF THE AIRPORT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X04162