Accident Lake LA-4-200 Buccaneer N2847P, Sunday 12 April 1987
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 April 1987
Time:15:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic LA4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lake LA-4-200 Buccaneer
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N2847P
MSN: 926
Total airframe hrs:588 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-A1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Nixa, MO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Springfield, MO (SGF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE NORMAL PROCEDURE FOR OPERATING AT THIS AIRSTRIP WAS TO ALWAYS TAKE OFF TO THE EAST AND LAND TO THE WEST WHEN WINDS WERE NOT EXCESSIVE. WINDS ELSEWHERE IN AREA WERE FROM SOUTHEAST AT 13 KNOTS WHILE AT THIS STRIP, THEY WERE FROM THE EAST AT 30 KNOTS. AFTER APPROACH FROM THE EAST, PILOT MADE A GO-AROUND AND STARTED A LEFT TURN AND HIT THE TOP OF A TREE AND THEN THE TERRAIN. THE LINE OF TREES ON THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY STOPPED AFTER THE ONE THAT THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X30767