Accident Stolp SA-750 Acroduster Too N31WD, Saturday 8 October 1994
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 October 1994
Time:14:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SA75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stolp SA-750 Acroduster Too
Owner/operator:Glines, Weldon R.
Registration: N31WD
MSN: 001WRG
Total airframe hrs:175 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-D1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:West Jordon, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, UT (U42)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
GROUND WITNESSES OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE PERFORMING AEROBATICS, INCLUDING ROLLS, SEVERAL MINUTES PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. IMMEDIATELY PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT, WITNESSES DESCRIBED THAT THE AIRPLANE 'ROLLED' ABOUT 500 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. DURING THE ROLL, THE ENGINE POWER DECREASED. THE AIRPLANE AERODYNAMICALLY STALLED AND DESCENDED INTO THE GROUND. AN EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE, INCLUDING THE ENGINE, DID NOT DISCLOSE ANY EVIDENCE OF PRE-IMPACT MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S ATTEMPT TO PERFORM A LOW ALTITUDE FLIGHT MANEUVER, AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED DURING THE MANEUVER. THIS LED TO AN UNRECOVERABLE AERODYNAMIC STALL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA95LA006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA95LA006

Location