Accident Cessna 150M N9399U, Wednesday 17 February 1988
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 17 February 1988
Time:17:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N9399U
MSN: 15078347
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:So. Charleston , WV -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(WV12)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STU PLT SAID THE ENGINE BEGAN TO ALTERNATE BETWEEN PARTIAL AND FULL POWER DURING THE INITIAL TKF CLIMB. THE ACFT WAS ABOUT 100 FT AGL AND ABOUT 300 FT PAST THE RWY END. ACCORDING TO THE STU THE INST TOOK CONTROL OF THE ACFT, TURNED LEFT, REVERSED COURSE AND HEADED TOWARD A TAXIWAY ON THE ARPT. THE TAXIWAY IS ORIENTED EAST-WEST AND IS EAST OF AND ALMOST PERPENDICULAR TO THE RWY USED FOR TKF, RWY 15. THE STU COULD NOT RECALL WHETHER THE ACFT LOST OR GAINED ALTITUDE DURING THE APPROACH TO THE RWY; HOWEVER HE SAID THE ACFT STAYED ABOVE THE ARPT. A WITNESS SAID HE HEARD ENGINE SOUNDS AS THE ACFT REVERSED COURSE. ACCORDING TO THE STU AS THEY NEARED THE TAXIWAY THE ACFT WAS STILL IN A LEFT TURN WHEN SUDDENLY IT STRUCK TREES ABOUT 200 FT SHORT OF THE EAST END OF THE TAXIWAY. A WITNESS SAID THE ACFT STALLED BEFORE IT STRUCK TREES. THE STU WAS RESCUED FROM THE ACFT BUT THE ACFT EXPLODED BEFORE THE INSTR COULD BE RESCUED. TWO RESCUERS WERE INJURED IN THE EXPLOSION. FIRE DAMAGE PRECLUDED DETERMINATION OF LOSS OF POWER. THE ACFT USED AUTO GAS. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X25010