Accident de Havilland DH.82a Tiger Moth PH-NFS, Thursday 7 March 1957
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 7 March 1957
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82a Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:AJ van Campenhout
Registration: PH-NFS
MSN: 86615
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Seppe Airport, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Seppe (EHSE)
Destination airport:Seppe (EHSE)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82a Tiger Moth MSN 86615; Taken on charge as PG729, notionally at 15 MU RAF Wroughton. Wiltshire 7.7.44. However placed into long-term storage in ‘purgatory’ in the Oxfordshire area; returned to Morris Motors at Cowley, Oxford for erection [undated, but probably June 1945].Frame number MCO/DH/4692. To 38 MU RAF Llandow, Glamorgan 27.6.45. To RAF Pershore 20.7.46 and ferried to Royal Netherlands Air Force (KLu) 24.7.46.

Taken on charge by the Royal Netherlands Air Force (KLu) as A-1 at Woensdrecht. Loaned to CLO at Ypenburg 20.4.49-25.5.49. Delivered 20.3.53 and Netherlands civil registered as PH-UFI (C of R 326) 4.5.53 to NV Nationale Luchtvaartschool (NLS), Hilversum. Registration PH-UFI cancelled 29.1.54. Returned to Royal Netherlands Air Force (KLu) as A-1 8.3.54. Struck off charge 13.12.54 by KLu.

Netherlands civil registered PH-NFS (C of R 362) 29.9.54 to Avio-Diepen NV, Ypenburg. Re-registered 31.1.55 to A J van Campenhout, Seppe-Hoeven. The sale of this Tiger Moth to JMW van der Hart in Rotterdam in February 1957 was not completed on the Proof of Registration applied for at the time of the accident on 7.3.57 with this aircraft. Registered with 'construction number' PG729 (really the former RAF serial number). Therefore, according to official records, the aircraft had been sold on, but not yet officially re-regsitered to its new owner

Crashed Seppe, Bosschenhoofd, municipality of Halderberge in the province of North Brabant 7.3.57: Made a sharp turn after take off lost control and crashed. According to a rough translation from Dutch into English of the official accident report (see link #2):

"07.03.1957
PH-NFS
de Havilland DH82A Tiger Moth 86615
Seppe, municipality of Hoeven
Underneath the wing a strip of paint was applied to assess the visibility from the ground. On the first flight, this strip came loose and fell off. The purpose of the second flight was to locate the fallen strip again.

After the start, the driver made a slight right turn, but according to the driver's account, a sudden gust of wind suddenly sharpened it and started to push the aircraft in a spin.

He tried with full throttle and full foot control to restore the normal flight position, but that was no longer successful. Rotating clockwise, the aircraft struck the ground at an angle of 45° almost vertically. Both occupants were seriously injured and the aircraft was written off".

Registration PH-NFS cancelled 18.3.57 as "destroyed".

Bosschenhoofd is a village in the municipality of Halderberge in the province of North Brabant in the Netherlands. The village is also known as Seppe, a name used by the nearby Seppe Airport. Before the municipal reorganization of 1997, Bosschenhoofd belonged to the municipality of Hoeven.

Breda International Airport (ICAO: EHSE)) is a small general aviation airfield located next to the A58 motorway on the outskirts of Bosschenhoofd, a village in the municipality of Halderberge in the province of North Brabant in the Netherlands. It is located 2 nm (3.7 km; 2.3 miles) southwest of Hoeven, 7.5 NM (13.9 km; 8.6 miles) west from Breda and 4 nm (7.4 km; 4.6 miles) east-northeast of Roosendaal. At the time of the above accident it was still referred to Seppe Airport.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-PZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
2. https://www.hdekker.info/Nieuwe%20map/1957.htm#07.03.1957
3. https://www.hdekker.info/registermap/MU.htm
4. https://www.hdekker.info/registermap/MN.htm
5. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
6. https://kw.jonkerweb.net/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=701:dehavilland-dh-82-tiger-moth-uk&catid=85&lang=en&showall=1&Itemid=547
7. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p866.html
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bosschenhoofd
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Breda_International_Airport