Accident Cessna 150M N3966V, Sunday 9 February 1992
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 February 1992
Time:15:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Laverne Friesen
Registration: N3966V
MSN: 15076668
Total airframe hrs:7141 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Covington, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Enid, OK (KWDG)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A LOW LEVEL FLIGHT THE AIRPLANE WAS MANEUVERING IN AN ATTEMPT TO FLY OVER A FARMER ON HIS TRACTOR. THE RIGHT WING STRUCK A TREE 34 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND AND SEVERED A SIX FOOT SECTION OF THE WING. THE AIRPLANE WENT OUT OF CONTROL FOR 450 FEET BEFORE GROUND IMPACT. TWO CREW MEMBERS ON BOARD, AN INSTRUCTOR PILOT AND A RATED STUDENT PILOT, HAD BOTH GRADUATED FROM THE U.S.A.F. FLIGHT TRAINING PROGRAM WITHIN THE PAST 30 DAYS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN PROPER OBJECT CLEARANCE. A FACTOR WAS HIS DECISION TO PERFORM THE LOW PASS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW92FA067
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW92FA067

Location