Accident Bell 206B JetRanger N51DC, Friday 27 January 1984
ASN logo

Date:Friday 27 January 1984
Time:15:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger
Owner/operator:Sundance Helicopter
Registration: N51DC
MSN: 2732
Total airframe hrs:813 hours
Engine model:ALLISON 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Stuart, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Stuart, FL
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES OBSERVED THE HELICOPTER FLYING AT 100 TO 150 FT ABOVE THE WATER & ABOUT 100 YDS OFFSHORE. THEY OBSERVED & HEARD NOTHING UNUSUAL, EXCEPT THEY SAID THE HELICOPTER BEGAN DESCENDING UNTIL IT IMPACTED THE WATER. THE REAR DOORS HAD BEEN REMOVED FOR THE flight. BOTH PASSENGERS RELATED THAT A SEAT CUSHION WAS LOOSE AND THE PLT TURNED IN HIS SEAT WITH HIS ARM BEHIND THE SEAT & WAS TRYING TO SECURE THE CUSHION WHEN THE HELICOPTER SUDDENLY DESCENDED INTO THE WATER. NEITHER PASSENGER NOTICED ANYTHING UNUSUAL IN THE OPERATION OF THE HELICOPTER BEFORE IT CRASHED. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X38624

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 August 1983 N51DC Sundance Helicopter Svc., Inc. 0 Stuart, FL sub