Accident Bell 206B JetRanger N3894L, Friday 6 July 1990
ASN logo

Date:Friday 6 July 1990
Time:07:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger
Owner/operator:Biscayne Helicopter
Registration: N3894L
MSN: 3218
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:ALLISON 250-C20J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:San Antonio, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:San Antonio, Texas
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HELICOPTER WAS CONDUCTING A BARE HAND LIVE-LINE OPERATION OVER THE 345,000-VOLT ENERGIZED POWER LINE, AND WAS LOWERING THE ELECTRICAL LINE WORKER/FLIGHT CREWMAN TOWARD THE WORK AREA. THE WORKER RAISED HIS ARM WHICH COMPROMISED THE AIR GAP, AND RESULTED IN A FLASH OVER AND ELECTROCUTION.

CAUSE: THE LINEMAN/FLIGHT CREWMAN NOT FOLLOWING PROCEDURES.

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: FTW90LA133 at http://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X23703&key=1&queryId=61882c22-b49d-4c9d-8eb1-55ff275c2cc5&pgno=1&pgsize=50
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=3894L