Accident Beechcraft A23 N1410L, Sunday 19 March 2000
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 March 2000
Time:07:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A23
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1410L
MSN: M799
Total airframe hrs:4685 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-346
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Akron, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:AKR
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The day before the accident, Saturday, the pilot was observed by airport personnel to takeoff in the accident airplane, return to his parking space, and then takeoff off again. The pilot repeated this action several times. Also, the pilot called the airframe and powerplant mechanic who performed the airplane's last annual inspection and said 'the airplane wasn't developing power.' The mechanic then told the pilot to 'leave it on the ground,' and he would look at the airplane on Monday. Witnesses who observed the airplane depart on Sunday, stated that the engine noise was constant; however, it 'just didn't seem like it was at full RPM.' The airplane 'barely cleared' the airport perimeter fence located off the departed end of the 6,337 foot long runway. The airplane made a series of descending left turns, and impacted two homes about 1/2 mile from the runway. With the exception of an 8-foot section of the empennage and the outboard half of the left wing, the airplane was consumed by a post crash fire. The engine also sustained substantial fire damage. The fuel injector and electric fuel pump were consumed in the fire. Examination of the airplane and disassembly of the engine, did not reveal evidence of any catastrophic failures. The pilot had flown the airplane about 90 hours in the year prior to the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper decision to operate the airplane with known deficiencies. A factor in this accident was the inability of the engine to attain full power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC00FA094
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X20711&key=1