Accident Beechcraft B55 Baron N70F, Saturday 1 February 1997
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 February 1997
Time:12:48 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B55 Baron
Owner/operator:Insight Talent Inc.
Registration: N70F
MSN: TC-1637
Total airframe hrs:3014 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Monroe, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KEQY)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The passenger said that before the flight the pilot was complaining about 'not feeling well.' During the flight the pilot's condition got worse, he complained about 'tingling in his fingers and pressure on his chest.' Several witnesses saw the airplane on final approach, about 50 to 100 feet above the ground, flying erratically, heading towards buildings and hangers. The pilot became too ill to fly the airplane, and the passenger had taken control of the airplane, and landed without hitting any buildings, but struck a pole with the right wing. An autopsy was performed on the pilot, and according to the Autopsy Report, the pathological diagnoses were: 'Ischemic heart disease (coronary atherosclerosis, focal, severe) and pulmonary congestion with focal hemorrhage.' Cause of death: 'Ischemic heart disease.'

Probable Cause: pilot incapacitation as result of Ischemic heart disease.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA97LA077
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA97LA077

Location