Accident Beechcraft B55 Baron N315K, Wednesday 15 October 1997
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 15 October 1997
Time:16:59 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B55 Baron
Owner/operator:John Jamgochian
Registration: N315K
MSN: TC-865
Total airframe hrs:4964 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kennesaw, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KRYY)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the tower controller, the airplane took off and was about 1/2 mile off the end of the runway and about 300 feet above ground level (agl) when the pilot radioed that he was 'losing RPM'. Witnesses stated that the airplane was very low, about 150 to 200 feet. They said they saw the airplane bank hard to the left and impact the ground with the left wing. It then cartwheeled down the hill and burst into flames. The majority of the airplane was destroyed by impact and postcrash fire. Examination of both engines revealed normal operational signatures throughout. Examination of both propellers revealed damage consistent with the development of power. Both propellers impacted the ground, separated from the respective engines, and tumbled coming to rest in grassy areas. There was evidence that during impact, both engines were producing some power, and both propellers were rotating. The specific amount of power could not be quantified.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper emergency procedures and subsequent loss of aircraft control, while attempting to maneuver for a precautionary landing. A factor relating to the accident was: partial loss of power in one or both engines for undetermined reason(s).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL98FA002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL98FA002

Location