Accident Beechcraft A55 Baron N1563Z, Sunday 11 December 1983
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 11 December 1983
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A55 Baron
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N1563Z
MSN: TC-223
Total airframe hrs:4018 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tucson, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Tucson, AZ (RYN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT CRASHED DURING A LOCAL MULTI-ENGINE INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT. THERE WERE NO KNOWN WITNESSES TO THE ACCIDENT. EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE FAILED TO REVEAL ANY PRE-IMPACT MALFUNCTION OF THE AIRCRAFT OR ENGINE. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X45314