Accident Beechcraft A55 Baron N1594S, Wednesday 21 November 1990
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 21 November 1990
Time:17:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A55 Baron
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N1594S
MSN: TC-323
Total airframe hrs:4365 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO 470L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Woodland, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Carlsbad, CA (CRQ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AIRPLANE OBSERVED FLYING OVER RWY 34 IN A NORTHERLY DIRECTION AT ABOUT 200-300 FT AGL. THE ENGINES SOUNDED NORMAL. WRECKAGE LOCATED 1.5 MI NNW OF THE AIRPORT DISTRIBUTED ON A 086 DEG HEADING; PUBLISHED RIGHT TRAFFIC PATTERN FOR RWY 16. AREA RURAL FARMLAND, FEW SOURCES OF AMBIENT LIGHT. NO NIGHT TIME LOGGED PRECEDING 90 DAYS. NO RECORD OF PILOT FLYING INTO AIRPORT PREVIOUSLY. CAUSE: THE PILOT'S MISJUDGEMENT OF HIS ALTITUDE TO ASSURE TERRAIN CLEARANCE DURING A NIGHT VISUAL APPROACH. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE THE DARK NIGHT, UNLIT TERRAIN, THE PILOT'S LACK OF RECENT NIGHT TIME, THE PILOT'S LACK OF FAMILIARITY WITH THE AIRPORT, AND AN IMPROPERLY PLANNED APPROACH.

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X24623