Accident Beechcraft 55 Baron N9319Y, Sunday 15 May 1994
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 15 May 1994
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 55 Baron
Owner/operator:Walter I. Castles
Registration: N9319Y
MSN: TC-10
Total airframe hrs:4880 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:New Port Richey, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON THE DAY BEFORE THE ACCIDENT, ONE OF THE OWNERS EXPERIENCED HIGH CYLINDER HEAD TEMP IN THE RIGHT ENGINE DURING TAKEOFF. HE RETURNED TO THE ARPT, AND SHUT THE ENGINE DOWN DURING TAXI IN. THIS WAS THE SECOND FLIGHT SINCE ANNUAL. HE REPORTED THIS TO THIS PLT, WHO WAS THE OTHER OWNER, WHO STATED HE WOULD LOOK AT THE ACFT. ON THE DAY OF THE ACCIDENT THE PLT WAS OBSERVED LOOKING AT SOMETHING UNDER THE INSTRUMENT PANEL AND THEN DEPART. THE ACFT WAS THEN OBSERVED MAKING A DOWNWIND APPCH TO ANOTHER AIRPORT AND EXECUTE A GO-AROUND. THE LDG GEAR REMAINED DOWN AND THE FLAPS WERE RAISED TO THE APCH POSITION. AN ENGINE WAS HEARD TO LOSE POWER AND WITNESSES OBSERVED THE LEFT ENGINE NOT OPERATING BUT THE PROPELLER TURNING, AND THE RIGHT ENGINE PRODUCING FULL POWER. THE RIGHT ENGINE WAS THEN HEARD TO SLOW DOWN AND THE ACFT DESCENDED AND HIT TREES. THE RIGHT PROPELLER WAS FOUND IN THE FEATHERED POSITION. NO EVIDENCE TO INDICATE PRECRASH MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION OF EITHER ENGINE OR PROPELLER WAS FOUND.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FEATHERING OF THE WRONG PROPELLER AFTER AN ENGINE FAILURE FOR UNDETERMINED REASON(S).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA94FA141
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA94FA141

Location