Accident Beechcraft 23 N2397J, Friday 21 June 1996
ASN logo

Date:Friday 21 June 1996
Time:19:37 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 23
Owner/operator:Harri Palmer
Registration: N2397J
MSN: M-364
Total airframe hrs:2563 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fulton, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KFTT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Witnesses reported an abnormal amount of black smoke trailing from the aircraft after takeoff. The airplane subsequently descended through trees and power lines. Postaccident investigation revealed the engine's #1 cylinder did not have compression when checked. After the intake valve of the #1 cylinder was pried back, the cylinder had compression when the propeller was rotated. The #1 cylinder's intake and exhaust manifold areas were darker in color than those of the other cylinders. The #1 cylinder's valve springs were not within the tolerances as listed by the manufacturer.

Probable Cause: the inadequate intake valve springs on the #1 cylinder.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96FA209
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI96FA209

Location