Accident Beechcraft 23 N2320J, Sunday 17 August 1986
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 August 1986
Time:12:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 23
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N2320J
MSN: M-270
Total airframe hrs:1322 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Stanwood, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Snohomish, WA (S43)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO WITNESSES, THE PLT MADE AN APCH TO RWY 34 WHICH SLOPED DOWNHILL TWD THE NORTH END. RPRTDLY, THE ACFT LANDEDABOUT 1000 FT DOWN THE 1750 FT RWY. ONE WITNESS HEARD THE TIRES SQUEAL AS THE PLT APPLIED BRAKES IN AN ATTEMPT TO STOP. THE PLT THEN APPLIED POWER & INITIATED A GO-AROUND, BUT THE ACFT SUBSEQUENTLY CRASHED IN TREES, WELL TO THE LEFT OF THE RWY CENTERLINE. THERE WAS EVIDENCE THE ACFT HAD IMPACTED IN A NOSE LOW, LEFT WING LOW, ATTITUDE. THE PLT HAD RECEIVED HIS PRIVATE PLT LICENSE, JUST 3 WKS PRIOR TO THE ACDNT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X34622

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 March 1983 N2389Q Private 0 Athens, LA sub