Accident Bede BD-5A-B N501RM, Saturday 18 April 1987
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 April 1987
Time:12:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic BD5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bede BD-5A-B
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N501RM
MSN: 1736-A
Total airframe hrs:6 hours
Engine model:KAWASAKI KR-1000
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kankakee, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kankakee, IL (IKK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT TOOK OFF ON THE FIRST TEST FLIGHT IN HIS HOMEBUILT AIRCRAFT AND AFTER CLIMBING TO APPROXIMATELY 1000 FT. AGL, STALLED THE AIRCRAFT. THE AIRCRAFT THEN SUBSEQUENTLY ENTERED A SPIN AND COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND. THERE WERE REPORTS OF THE AIRCRAFT'S ENGINE 'SPUTTERING'. INVESTIGATORS DETERMINED THAT THE PROPELLER WAS NOT SPINNING AT IMPACT. THE PILOT HAD REPORTED CARBURETION PROBLEMS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT FLIGHT, BUT THE ENGINE WAS TOO BADLY DAMAGED BY POST IMPACT FIRE TO ALLOW A DETERMINATION OF WHAT CAUSED A POWERLOSS. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X30607