Accident Bede BD-4 N223LW, Thursday 18 March 1982
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 18 March 1982
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BD4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bede BD-4
Owner/operator:Don Cole
Registration: N223LW
MSN: 223
Total airframe hrs:50 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Knightdale, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Horsehead, NY
Destination airport:Rockledge, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
TWO WITNESSES OBSERVED THE AIRCRAFT ON A LOW FINAL APPROACH FOR RUNWAY 19. THEY REPORTED THAT THE AIRCRAFT THEN TURNED TO AN EASTERLY HEADING. ONE WITNESS REPORTED THAT THE LEFT TURN APPEARED TO BE COORDINATED. THE OTHER WITNESS HEARD THE PILOT ADD POWER BEFORE THE AIRCRAFT DISAPPEARED FROM HIS VIEW BEHIND TREES. THE PLANE CRASHED ABOUT 1/2 MILE NORTH OF THE RUNWAY AND APPROXIMATELY 1000 FT EAST OF THE PROJECTED RUNWAY CENTERLINE. THE INITIAL IMPACT OCCURRED WITH TREES AT AN ALTITUDE OF ABOUT 50 FT AGL. AN EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED NO PREIMPACT MALFUNCTIONS. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X01761