Accident Van's RV-4 N160HB, Sunday 26 October 1997
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 October 1997
Time:16:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-4
Owner/operator:Hatch, Everett, W.
Registration: N160HB
MSN: 554
Year of manufacture:1999
Engine model:Mazda GLIR-160
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Scio, OR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Stayton, OR (5OR8)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot, whose third class medical had expired in August 1995, departed in an RV-4 experimental aircraft approximately 1530, and was observed by another pilot flying a Cessna 170 near the crash site about 20 minutes later. The eyewitness pilot 'noticed an RV aircraft coming up on my left side. I wagged my wings and he wagged his wings back. He then proceeded to pass me on my left, when he was approximately at my 11 o'clock (position), he executed a roll to the left. At the inverted stage of the roll the aircraft dove straight into the ground' (from an elevation of approximately 750 AGL). An FAA inspector examined the wreckage and reported that a control system check revealed no evidence of mechanical disconnect or malfunction. A deputy from the Linn County Sheriff's Office, who interviewed the pilot's wife, reported that she had told him that 'her husband has been have(ing) real bad migraine headaches that would leave him incapacitated.' She also told the deputy that 'he would blackout, and get tunnel vision' and that 'sometimes they (the migraines) would get so bad, he could not talk.'

Probable Cause: The pilot-in-command's loss of control of the aircraft for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA98LA008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA98LA008

Location