Accident Mitchell Wing U-2 N3967S, Saturday 31 May 1986
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 31 May 1986
Time:14:00
Type:Mitchell Wing U-2
Owner/operator:Edward Joseph Bauer
Registration: N3967S
MSN: U-462
Total airframe hrs:7 hours
Engine model:CUYUNA 440
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cheyenne, WY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cheyenne, WY (CYS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THIS WAS AN EXPERIMENTAL AMATEUR-BUILT ACFT. WITNESSES REPORTED SEEING THE ACFT IN A STEEP RIGHT BANK WHEN THE ENG LOST POWER. THE ACFT WAS THEN SEEN TO STALL AND ENTER A RIGHT SPIN. WITNESSES SAID THE PLT RECOVERED BUT ENTERED A SECOND STALL AND DOVE STRAIGHT INTO GROUND. NO EVIDENCE OF AIRFRAME, ENG, PROP, OR FLT CONTROL MALFUNCTION/FAILURE WAS FOUND. ENG WAS LATER FUNCTIONALLY TESTED AND RAN NORMALLY. PLT HAD NEVER BEEN GIVEN INSTRUCTION IN STALL/SPIN RECOVERY. PLT HAD LOGGED 7 HRS IN ACFT AND WAS MAKING 5TH FLT WHEN ACCIDENT OCCURRED. DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS COMPUTED TO BE 8157 FT MSL. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X33524