Accident Balloon Works Firefly 7B N36938, Sunday 7 April 1985
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 April 1985
Time:08:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Balloon Works Firefly 7B
Owner/operator:Balloons By Terry
Registration: N36938
MSN: F7B-110
Total airframe hrs:70 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Orlando, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE BALLOON WAS DESTROYED BY AN EXPLOSION AND SUBSEQUENT FIRE DURING TOUCHDOWN IN AN OPEN FLD. THE PLT AND WITNESSES STATED THE GONDOLA TOUCHED DOWN WITH A 'JOLT' AND TILTED IN THE DIRECTION OF TRAVEL. SHORTLY THEREAFTER, A POPPING NOISE WAS HEARD FOLLOWED BY A HISSING NOISE AND A CLOUD OF PROPANE GAS VAPOR WAS SEEN RISING TOWARD THE PILOT LIGHT OF THE BURNER LOCATED NEAR THE OCCUPANT'S HEADS. THE PLT AND ONE PASSENGER ESCAPED FROM THE GONDOLA AS AN EXPLOSION OCCURRED. THE BALLOON THEN ASCENDED APRX 200 FT WITH THE 2ND PASSENGER STILL IN THE GONDOLA. A 2ND EXPLOSION WAS HEARD AT WHICH TIME THE GONDOLA SEPARATED FROM THE ENVELOPE AND FELL TO THE GROUND. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE METAL FITTING CONNECTING THE #1 PROPANE TANK TO THE FUEL SUPPLY HOSE HAD FAILED. METALLURGICAL EXAM DISCLOSED THE FRACTURE WAS DUE TO OVERSTRESS WITH NO EVIDENCE OF FATIGUE. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X36252