Accident Balloon Works Firefly 7 N27114, Saturday 18 June 1983
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 June 1983
Time:20:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Balloon Works Firefly 7
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N27114
MSN: 774
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Flint, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Flint, MI
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER TAKEOFF, THE PLT LEVELED THE BALLOON, AND A SHORT TIME LATER, HE COLLAPSED TO THE FLOOR OF THE GONDOLA & HAD DIFFICULTY BREATHING. THE BALLOON BEGAN DESCENDING. SUBSEQUENTLY, IT HIT THE PORCH OF A HOUSE & WAS DAMAGED. THE PLT DIED FROM ACUTE MYOCARDIAL INFARCTION. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X43265