Wirestrike Accident Balloon Works Firefly 7 N1511A, Saturday 6 June 1987
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 June 1987
Time:07:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Balloon Works Firefly 7
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N1511A
MSN: F7-017
Total airframe hrs:187 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kannapolis, NC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kannapolis, NC
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE BALLOON PILOT WAS EXECUTING A LANDING APPROACH TO A CLEAR AREA. HE FAILED TO SEE AND AVOID ELECTRICAL POWER LINES ON THE NEAR SIDE OF THE FIELD AS HE MADE HIS APPROACH. THE BALLOON COLLIDED WITH THE POWER LINES AND THE BASKET LANDED HARD. THE BALLOON REMAINED DRAPED OVER THE POWER LINES AFTER THE BASKET CAME TO A STOP. THE PILOT SUSTAINED SERIOUS ELECTRICAL SHOCK INJURIES AND ONE OF THE PASSENGERS WAS ELECTROCUTED. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X31091