Accident Antares MA-30 unreg., Monday 10 June 1996
ASN logo

Date:Monday 10 June 1996
Time:06:35
Type:Antares MA-30
Owner/operator:private
Registration: unreg.
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Woodland, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(WA71)
Destination airport:Unknown
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Witnesses saw the aircraft take off, pull up sharply to an altitude of about 100 feet above ground level, then drop off on a wing and descend to the ground, impacting 65 feet from the runway. No evidence of aircraft malfunction was found by an on-scene FAA investigator. The weather was reported as clear and calm. The pilot did not possess an FAA pilot or medical certificate. He had a disqualifying cardiovascular condition as defined by 14 CFR 67, but was registered with the U.S. Ultralight Association (USUA) as a pilot of single-place ultralight aircraft under 14 CFR 103. He had received about 23 hours of dual instruction in ultralights. The unregistered two-seat aircraft was owned and had been built by the pilot. It did not meet 14 CFR 103 standards for ultralight vehicles, nor had it been issued an FAA airworthiness certificate. CAUSE: failure of the uncertificated pilot to maintain adequate airspeed during the initial climb after takeoff, which resulted in a stall and collision with the terrain. The pilot's abrupt pull-up was a related factor.

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001208X06123