Accident Ayres S-2R-T34 Turbo Thrush N3094F, Tuesday 5 April 1994
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 5 April 1994
Time:11:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S-2R-T34 Turbo Thrush
Owner/operator:Planters Ag Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N3094F
MSN: T34-106
Engine model:P&W PT6A-34AG
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Elaine, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:West Helena, AR
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AERIAL APPLICATION PILOT WAS COMING IN TO MAKE HIS FIRST SWATH RUN. HE CLEAR SOME TALL POWER LINES AND SLIPPED THE AIRPLANE. THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR IMPACTED THE TERRAIN AND THE RIGHT WING SEPARATED. THE AIRPLANE CAME TO REST 360 FEET FROM THE INITIAL IMPACT POINT. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE AND MAINTENANCE RECORDS DID NOT DISCLOSE ANY MAINTENANCE ANOMALIES. FLIGHT CONTROL CONTINUITY WAS ESTABLISHED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN TERRAIN CLEARANCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW94LA118
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW94LA118

Location