Accident Ayres S-2R-R3S Thrush N40160, Sunday 27 February 1983
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 27 February 1983
Time:15:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S-2R-R3S Thrush
Owner/operator:Aircraft Spray
Registration: N40160
MSN: R3S-007
Total airframe hrs:975 hours
Engine model:WRIGHT R1820-71
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kerman, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Kerman, CA (Q77)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT RETURNING FROM A SPRAY MISSION COLLIDED WITH A TREE AND CRASHED NEAR THE PILOTS HOME. THE PILOT MADE A LOW PASSOVER HIS HOUSE TO LET HIS WIFE KNOW HE HAD RETURNED. HE MADE A SPRAY RUN OVER HIS OWN VINEYARD AND COLLIDED WITH A LARGETREE WHILE PULLING UP AND ROLLING. AFTER TREE CONTACT THE ACFT KEPT ROLLING AND IMPACTED THE GROUND. NO EVIDENCE WAS FOUND TO INDICATE ANY PRE-IMPACT FAILURES IN EQUIPMENT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X42230