Accident Ayres S-2R-R1340 Thrush N4020G, Thursday 18 June 1998
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 18 June 1998
Time:09:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S-2R-R1340 Thrush
Owner/operator:Ned R. Brown
Registration: N4020G
MSN: R1340-003DC
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Humphrey, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:(NONE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The agricultural aircraft impacted trees while applying fertilizer to a rice field. A person about a mile from the field where the pilot was working, heard the airplane as it worked the field. About 3 or 4 minutes after he heard the airplane's engine 'quit,' and he saw smoke. Continuity was established to all flight control surfaces, and both propeller blades exhibited signatures of engine power. The pilot had reported not feeling good and planned to go home after the next flight. Although the autopsy of the pilot noted severe coronary disease, there were no areas of complete blockage of the coronary arteries, and there was no evidence of an old or recent myocardial infarction (heart attack) identified. The pilot was being treated for high blood pressure with two medicines: Sural (nisoldipine) and Levatol (penbutolol). Nisoldipine and Penbutolol are prescription medications prescribed for patients with high blood pressure. Possible side effects include low blood pressure and slowed heart rate. Also, it was possible that the pilot's medications in combination with his existing cardiac disease could have significantly reduced his tolerance to repeated G-exposure.

Probable Cause: The pilot's visual lookout was inadequate for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98FA272
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98FA272

Location