Accident Ayres S-2R-R1820 Bull Thrush N4023S, Tuesday 22 July 1986
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 22 July 1986
Time:04:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S-2R-R1820 Bull Thrush
Owner/operator:Grouleff Aviation
Registration: N4023S
MSN: R1820-004DC
Total airframe hrs:1448 hours
Engine model:WRIGHT R-1820-97
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tranquility, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:San Joaquin, CA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING AN AERIAL APPLICATION OPERATION THE AIRCRAFT WAS OBSERVED TO HAVE MADE A PASS OVER THE FIELD, BEGAN TURNING TO MAKE ANOTHER PASS WHEN A LOUD POP WAS HEARD. JUST AFTER THE NOISE, WITNESSES OBSERVED THE AIRCRAFT SPIN AS THE TURN LIGHTS MOUNTED ON THE WINGS WERE OBSERVED TO ROTATE WITH THE AIRPLANE. NO PREIMPACT MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION/FAILURE WAS FOUND. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X34210