Accident RotorWay Scorpion 133 N137A, Monday 10 October 1988
ASN logo

Date:Monday 10 October 1988
Time:13:17
Type:RotorWay Scorpion 133
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N137A
MSN: 6382
Engine model:ROTORWAY RW 133
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mcalester, OK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HOMEBUILT HELICOPTER WAS DEPARTING ON A LOCAL FLIGHT, WHEN, ON INITIAL CLIMBOUT, THE LOW TIME, INEXPERIENCED STUDENT PILOT MADE AN ABRUPT MANEUVER WHICH SENT THE HELICOPTER INTO AN UNCONTROLLED DESCENT. IT IMPACTED TREES AND A POST CRASH FIRE OCCURRED. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X27051