Accident Revolution Mini-500 N2XK, Tuesday 11 August 1998
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 11 August 1998
Time:18:32
Type:Revolution Mini-500
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2XK
MSN: 303
Total airframe hrs:55 hours
Engine model:Rotax 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Northampton, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bangor, PA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On August 11,1998, at 1832 eastern daylight time, a homebuilt Revolution Mini 500 helicopter, N2XK, was destroyed during collision with terrain following an uncontrolled descent near Northhampton, Pennsylvania. The certificated commercial pilot was fatally injured. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the maintenance test flight that originated at Bangor, Pennsylvania, approximately 1800. No flight plan was filed for the flight conducted under 14 CFR Part 91.

The pilot departed his home in the home-built helicopter on a maintenance test flight. The purpose of the flight was to track the main rotor system after repair and re-assembly of the helicopter. The main transmission, transmission mast, main rotor system, and tailboom and associated components had been replaced following a rollover accident. The pilot changed the blade track by adjustment of the pitch change links during ground runs prior to takeoff. Witnesses to the accident reported unusual sounds from the helicopter before two sharp reports and an uncontrolled descent. One main rotor blade was found 400 feet from the main wreckage. Examination of the wreckage revealed rotor to tailboom contact. Fracture separation of one rotor blade and fracture of the pitch horn on the same side were due to overload. The pitch change link barrel was loose on the fractured horn with no torque applied to the barrel nuts.

Probable Cause: The improper maintenance adjustment and the failure to properly torque the pitch-change link barrel by the owner/builder which resulted in main rotor to tailboom contact and main rotor separation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD98FA092
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001211X10871

Images:

Photo: NTSB