Accident Revolution Mini-500 N500GH, Sunday 29 November 1998
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 29 November 1998
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Revolution Mini-500
Owner/operator:Gilbert B. Armbruster
Registration: N500GH
MSN: 0076
Total airframe hrs:218 hours
Engine model:Rotax 582UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Midland, VA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Manassas, VA (KHEF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot/owner was flying his amateur-built helicopter and crashed in a wooded area. Examination of the helicopter revealed that the non-certificated 2-cycle engine had experienced a power loss due to a 'cold seizure.' About 18 Hobbs meter hours prior to the accident the pilot had replaced pistons, rings, wrist pins, rod bearings, thermostat and head O-rings. Metallurgical examination of the PTO cylinder walls revealed deposits from the side (piston skirt) of the accident PTO piston and a previous PTO piston, indicative of a prior cold seizure event. Although the kit helicopter was built according to plans, the engine manufacturer did not recommend several of the engine modifications found on the accident helicopter. Additionally, the engine manufacturer did not recommend the installation of this model engine in the helicopter and published the following warning with the engine manual: 'This engine, by its design is subject to sudden stoppage. Engine stoppage can result in crash landings, forced landings or no power landings. Such crash landings can lead to serious bodily injury or death.'

Probable Cause: the improper repair of the engine following a previous engine seizure which resulted in the loss of engine power over unsuitable terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD99FA023
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD99FA023

Location