Accident T Craft Special N91XX, Saturday 18 July 1998
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 July 1998
Time:10:58 LT
Type:T Craft Special
Owner/operator:Mark Louis Anderson
Registration: N91XX
MSN: TCR46
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pick City, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Riverdale, ND (37N)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A witness stated that while he was fishing from a pontoon, an airplane flew over at an altitude of approximately 70 feet above the water. The witness reported that as the airplane passed over him, the engine rpm increased as the pitch of the aircraft increased quickly. The witness stated that while in a climb attitude the airplane rolled to the left and executed a barrel roll maneuver. The witness reported that the aircraft lost altitude during the barrel roll and impacted the water in an upright attitude, skidded on top of the water, slid onto the shore line, and impacted a tree.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain sufficient altitude/clearance with terrain. A factor was the pilot's attempted low altitude acrobatic maneuver.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98LA259
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI98LA259

Location