Accident Gulfstream American AA-5B Tiger N4555J, Saturday 23 October 1982
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 October 1982
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gulfstream American AA-5B Tiger
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N4555J
MSN: AA5B-1215
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:443 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360A-4-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:3 1/2 Nm Ene Di, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:OK (RVS)
Destination airport:Private Strip D, OK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES STATED THAT THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCED AT TOUCHDOWN, A GO-AROUND WAS ATTEMPTED AND THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A POWERLINE AT THE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED THE GROUND APPROXIMATELY 1/4 MILE SOUTHEAST OF THE RUNWAY. THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED AT DUSK. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X04655