Accident Alon A-2 Aircoupe N5482E, Sunday 10 May 1998
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 May 1998
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Alon A-2 Aircoupe
Owner/operator:Raymond A. Heberer
Registration: N5482E
MSN: A-16
Engine model:CONTINENTAL C-90
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cedar Hills, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Columbia, IL (H49)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Witnesses reported the airplane was circling a home at an altitude between 700 and 1,000 feet above the ground. One witness said the airplane was losing altitude while it was maneuvering. Another witness said the airplane was '...flying at a slow rate of speed, making [an] approximate 30-degree turn. The engine was running when the right wing stalled, turning the airplane upside down. The plane then nose dived to the ground.' The toxicological report reported 112 (mg/dL, mg/hg) of Ethanol was detected in the pilot's urine sample. The report stated that 84 (mg/dL, mg/hg) of ethanol was detected in the vitreous fluids examined. No mechanical anomalies were found with the engine, airframe or control system that would prevent normal flight.

Probable Cause: the failure of the pilot to maintain airplane control due to alcohol impairment.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98LA143
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI98LA143

Location