Accident Bushby Mustang II N11AA, Saturday 9 September 1995
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 September 1995
Time:14:17 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MUS2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bushby Mustang II
Owner/operator:Douglas B. Spears Jr.
Registration: N11AA
MSN: 1690430
Total airframe hrs:340 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Jasper, TN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Collegedale, TN (3M3
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Witnesses reported that the pilot executed a steep left climbing turn after lift off from runway 22. They also stated that the climb attitude remained steep until the airplane stalled. Examination of the aircraft failed to disclose a mechanical failure or system malfunction.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain flying speed which resulted in an aerodynamic stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL95LA165
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL95LA165

Location