Accident RLU-1 Breezy N2AW, Sunday 28 July 1991
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 28 July 1991
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RLU1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
RLU-1 Breezy
Owner/operator:Richard Dale Newberry
Registration: N2AW
MSN: 1
Engine model:CONTINENTAL C 85
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Leslie, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kendallville, IN (C62)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES OBSERVED THE OPEN COCKPIT HOMEBUILT AIRPLANE TURNING FROM BASE LEG TO FINAL APPROACH FOR A LANDING AT A PRIVATE AIRPORT. DURING THE DESCENT THE AIRPLANE'S LEFT WING COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND AND CAUSED THE AIRPLANE TO CARTWHEEL. THE AIRPLANE WAS FOUND IN AN INVERTED POSITION.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ADEQUATELY MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT. A FACTOR WAS THE EXESSIVE DESCENT RATE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91DEC03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91DEC03

Location