Accident Air Tractor AT-502 N10035, Thursday 19 March 1998
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 19 March 1998
Time:07:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT5T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-502
Owner/operator:Christian J.f. Demailly
Registration: N10035
MSN: 502-0020
Total airframe hrs:5612 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6A-34
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mcgehee, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The instrument rated commercial pilot lost control of the agricultural airplane while attempting to return to his home base airstrip after heavy fog formed in the early dawn. Physical evidence at the accident site indicates that the airplane impacted trees and terrain in a nose low attitude in a right turn, at a high rate of speed. Flight instruments installed in the 1988 model turbine powered airplane amounted an altimeter, an airspeed indicator, and a slip indicator. There were no reported eye witnesses to the accident. Examination of the wreckage at the accident site and a review of the aircraft maintenance records did not disclose any anomalies or evidence of pre-impact malfunction that could have prevented normal operations.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadvertent flight into adverse weather conditions resulting in the loss of control due to spatial disorientation. Factors were the fog and low ceiling, and the inadequate flight instruments available to the pilot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98FA151
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98FA151

Location